MARULA

The marula tree (Sclerocarya birrea subsp. caffra) is a native of North Central Namibia, and many parts of South Africa, Botswana and Zimbabwe. The marula tree bears fruit that are used locally as a food source. The stone within the fruit contains several 'locules' or kernels rich in oil.
Marula oil is naturally processed. This high-stability lipid is under research and development for the natural products and cosmetic sector. The combination of high nutritional value and excellent stability make it an ideal and innovative choice for modern cosmetic formulae, and for other applications where unsurpassed resistance to oxidation are required.

CRIAA SA-DC has worked extensively on providing scientific evaluation and marketing options for Marula products.

partners   literature
processing   links

 

back
projects & resources
home
site map
 
profile
members
history
 
associates, donors & partners
 
search
contact us

For any further information please contact Cyril Lombard at:
CRIAA SA-DC PO Box 23778 22 Johann Albrecht Street Windhoek, Namibia Tel: + 264 61 220117 and 225009 Fax: + 264 61 232293